Gulf Council Meeting Agenda

April 3 - 6, 2017

Hyatt Regency

1000 Riverchase Galleria

Birmingham, AL 35244

(205) 705-1234

 

Download all currently available Briefing Book materials - HERE

Agenda and Summary Documents

Committee Session - CLOSED SESSION

Monday, April 3, 2017

8:30 am - 9:30 am: Law Enforcement Committee (Tab L) - Doug Boyd, Chair

  • Download all (available) of Tab L - HERE
  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab L, No. 1) - Boyd
  • Approval of Minutes (Tab L, No. 2) - Boyd
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab L, No. 3) - Atran
  • Selection of 2016 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Award (Tab L, No. 4) - Boyd / Atran / Muehlstein - COMING SOON
  • Other Business - Boyd

Council Session - CLOSED SESSION

9:30 am - 10:30 am: Advisory Panel Selection

  • Appointments to the Coastal Migratory Pelagics Advisory Panel

 

Committee Sessions

10:30 am - 11:30 am: Data Collection Committee (Tab F) - Greg Stunz, Chair

- Lunch Recess -

 

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm: Joint Coral/Habitat Protection & Restoration Committees (Tab N) - John Sanchez and Dale Diaz, Chairs

1:30 pm - 2:45 pm: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) - David Walker, Chair

  • Download all (available) of Tab E - HERE
  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab E, No. 1) - Walker
  • Approval of October 2015 Minutes (Tab E, No. 2) - Walker
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab E, No. 3) - Atran
  • Effectiveness of Techniques to Reduce Barotrauma Effects - Stunz
    • Barotrauma Presentation (Tab E, No. 4a) - COMING SOON
    • Barotrauma Background Documents (Tab E, No's. 4b, 4c, 4d, and 4e)
  • Options Paper on ABC Control Rule Revisions
    • Review of Options Paper (Tab E, No. 5a) Presentation (Tab E, No. 5b) - Atran/Rindone
      • Risk Policy
      • Base Control Rule
      • Add-ons
        • Underharvest carry-over (including generic framework procedure modifications)
        • ABC phase-in provisions
        • Socioeconomic adjustments to ABC
      • SSC Comments (Tab B, No. 11a) - Barbieri - COMING SOON
  • Other Business - Walker

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm: Spiny Lobster Committee (Tab K) - Martha Guyas, Chair

- Break -

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Administrative/Budget Committee (Tab G) - Kelly Lucas, Chair

- End of Day Recess -

 

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

8:30 am - 5:00 pm: Reef Fish Management Committee (Tab B) - Johnny Greene, Chair

- Break -

- Lunch Recess -

- Break -

  • SERO/SEFSC Response to Documentation requested by Gulf Angler Fishing Group (Tab B, No. 10) - SERO/SEFSC - COMING SOON
  • Standing and Reef Fish Summary (for items not discussed elsewhere on agenda) (Tab B, No. 11a) - Barbieri - COMING SOON
    • Stock Assessment Prioritization
    • Consideration of Setting MSST = 0.85 * BMSY
    • Other Business
  • Other Business - Greene

- End of Day Recess -

 

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

8:30 am - 10:00 am: Shrimp Management Committee (Tab D) - Dale Diaz, Chair

- Break -

 

    Council Session

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

  • 10:15 am - 10:20 am: Call to Order, Announcements, and Introductions - Bosarge
  • 10:20 am - 10:30 am: Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, No. 3 & 4) - Bosarge
  • 10:30 am - 11:00 am: Review Exempted Fishing Permit (EFPs) Applications (if any) (Tab S) - Crabtree/Bosarge
  • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm: Presentations
    • Lensfest Ecosystem Task Force (Tab A, No. 8) - Rollison
    • Alabama Law Enforcement Presentation - Bannon

- Lunch Recess -

  • 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm: Public Comment - Bosarge
    • Final Action on Reef Fish Amendment 46 - Modify the Gray Triggerfish Rebuilding Plan
    • Final Action on Reef Fish Amendment 36A - Modifications to the Commercial IFQ Programs
    • Final Action on Shrimp Amendment 17B - Yield, Threshold Number of Permits, and Transit Provisions
    • Final Action on Framework Action - Modify Mutton Snapper ACL and Management Measures and the Commercial Gag Minimum Size Limit
    • Options Paper - Update Assessment and Framework Action to Adjust Greater Amberjack Annual Catch Limits (ACL)
    • Open Testimony on any Other Fishery Issues or Concerns

- End of Day Recess -

 

Thursday, April 6, 2017

  • 8:30 am - 2:15 pm: Committee Reports (11:45 am - 1:15 pm - Lunch Recess)

      Download available Committee Reports HERE

    • Shrimp (Tab D) - Diaz
    • Reef Fish (Tab B) - Green
    • Joint Coral/Habitat Protection & Restoration (Tab N) - Sanchez/Diaz
    • Spiny Lobster (Tab K)
    • Administrative/Budget (Tab G) - Lucas
    • Data Collection (Tab F) - Stunz
    • Sustainable Fisheries (Tab D) - Walker
  • 2:00 pm - 2:15 pm: Announcement of 2016 Law Enforcement Officer of the Year (Tab L) - Boyd

     

    - Break -

     

  • 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm: Vote on Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications, if any (Tab S) - Bosarge
  • 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm: Supporting Agencies Summary Reports - Bosarge
    • South Atlantic Council Liaison
    • Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
    • U.S. Coast Guard
    • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
    • Department of State
  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm: Other Business - Bosarge

     

    END OF MEETING

    - Adjourn -