Gulf Council Meeting Agenda

June 8-12, 2015

The Marriott Beachside Hotel
3841 N. Roosevelt Boulevard
Key West, Florida

Agenda and Summary Documents

Committees Agenda

Monday, June 8, 2015

8:30 am - 9:30 am: Sustainable Fisheries/Ecosystem Committee (Tab E) - Robin Riechers, Chair

9:30 am - 11:30 pm: Mackerel Management Committee (Tab C) - Pam Dana, Chair

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm: Data Collection Committee (Tab F) - Harlon Pearce, Chair

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm: Scientific and Statistical Committee Selection (Tab S, No.1) - Full Council - Closed Session


4:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Advisory Panel Selection (Tab S, No. 2) - Full Council - Closed Session


-Recess-

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

8:30 am - 5:30 pm: Reef Fish Management Committee (Tab B) - John Greene, Chair

-Recess-

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

8:30 am - 9:30 am: Reef Fish Management Committee (continued) (Tab B) - Johnny Greene, Chair

9:30 am - 11:00 am: Shrimp Management Committee (Tab D) - Corky Perret, Chair

11:00 am - 12:00 pm: Joint Coral/Habitat Management Committee (Tab N) - Roy Williams, Chair

-Recess-

Council Agenda

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

  • 1:30 pm - 1:40 pm: Call to Order and Introductions - Anson
  • 1:40 pm - 1:45 pm: Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, No. 3 & 4) - Anson
  • 1:45 pm - 2:00 pm: Review and Vote on Exempted Fishing Permits (if any) (Tab I) - Crabtree/Anson

-Recess-

  • 2:15 pm - 3:30 pm: Presentations
  • 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm: Public Comment - Anson
    • Final Action on Framework Amendment 3 - Gulf of Mexico King Mackerel Gillnet Fishery Management Modifications
    • Final Action on Shrimp Amendment 15 - Status Determination Criteria for Penaeid Shrimp and Adjustments to the Shrimp Framework Procedure
    • Revised Reef Fish Amendment 28 - Red Snapper Allocation
    • Open Public Testimony on any Fishery Issue or Concern

    -Recess-

    Thursday, June 11, 2015

    • 8:45 am - 5:30 pm: Joint Council Session with South Atlantic Council at the Doubletree Hotel - (Tab T)

    Friday, June 12, 2015

  •