August 15 – 18, 2016

Astor Crowne Plaza 
739 Canal Street
New Orleans, Louisiana

Agenda and Summary Documents

Committee Sessions

Monday, August 15, 2016

8:30 am – 10:30 am:Administrative/Budget Committee (Tab G) – Leann Bosarge, Chair

10:30 am – 10:45 am: Break

10:45 am – 12:00 pm: Data Collection Committee (Tab F) – Greg Stunz, Chair

– Recess –

1:30 pm – 3:45 pm: Joint Coral/Habitat Protection Committee (Tab N) – Dale Diaz, Chair

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm: Break

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm: Closed Session

  • Appointments for the Ad Hoc Private Recreational AP

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

8:30 am – 5:30 pm: Reef Fish Management Committee (Tab B) – Johnny Greene, Chair

10:30 am – 10:45 am: Break

  • Review of Headboat Collaborative Project

– Recess –

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm: Break

– Recess –

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

8:30 am – 9:30 am: Reef Fish Committee continued (Tab B) – Johnny Greene, Chair

9:30 am – 11:00 am: Mackerel Committee (Tab C) – Pamella Dana, Chair

11:00 am – 11:15 am: Break

Council Session

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

  • 11:15 am – 11:20 am: Call to Order, Announcements, Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Award, and Introductions – Anson
  • 11:20 am – 11:25 am: Induction of Council Members – Crabtree
  • 11:25 am – 11:30 am: Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, No. 3 & 4) – Anson
  • 11:30 pm – 12:00 pm: Review Exempted Fishing Permit (EFPs) Applications (if any) (Tab S) – Crabtree/Anson

– Recess –

  • 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Presentations

    2:00 pm – 2:15 pm: Break

    • 2:15 pm – 5:00 pm: Public Comment – Anson
      • Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary Draft Environmental Impact Statement
      • Open Testimony on any Other Fishery Issues or Concerns

    – Recess –

    Thursday, August 18, 2016

    • 8:30 am – 11:30 am: Committee Reports

      – Recess –

      • 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Committee Reports continued

      3:00 pm – 3:15 pm: Break

          • 3:15 pm – 3:30 pm: Vote on Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications, if any (Tab S) – Anson
          • 3:30 pm – 3:45 pm: Supporting Agencies Summary Reports – Anson
            • South Atlantic Council Liaison
            • Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
            • U.S. Coast Guard
            • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
            • Department of State
          • 3:45 pm – 4:00 pm: Other Business – Anson
          • 4:00 pm – 4:15 pm: Election of Chair and Vice Chair – Donaldson

      – Adjourn –