August 20 – 23, 2018

Omni
900 N. Shoreline Boulevard
Corpus Christi, TX 78401

361-887-1600

Register for Webinar

AGENDA AND SUMMARY DOCUMENTS

Monday, August 20, 2018

COMMITTEE SESSIONS

8:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Coral Committee (Tab N) – Dr. Frazer

Break - 15 Minutes

10:45 AM – 11:45 AM: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Dr. Mickle

Lunch Recess

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM: Mackerel Committee (Tab C) – Dr. Frazer

Break - 15 Minutes

2:15 PM – 3:15 AM: Gulf SEDAR Committee (Tab I) – Ms. Bosarge

Break - 15 Minutes

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM: Shrimp Committee (Tab D) – Mr. Diaz

4:30 PM – 5:15 PM: Spiny Lobster Committee (Tab K) – Ms. Guyas

Adjourn for the Day

Tuesday, August 21, 2018

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

8:30 AM – 9:45 AM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Break - 15 Minutes

10:00 AM – 11:45 AM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Lunch Recess

1:15 PM – 3:45 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Break - 15 Minutes

4:00 PM – 5:30 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

8:30 AM – 9:30 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Data Collection Committee (Tab F) – Dr. Stunz

Break - 15 Minutes

FULL COUNCIL

Lunch Recess
  • 1:30 PM – 5:00 PM: Public Comment – Ms. Bosarge
    • Final Action – Abbreviated Framework Action:  Clarification of Fishing in HAPCs
    • Final Action – Framework Action to Modify Red Snapper ACLs and ACTs and Gulf Hogfish ACLs
    • Final Action – Modification to the Recreational Red Snapper ACT Buffers
    • Final Action – Spiny Lobster Amendment 13:  Modifications to the Spiny Lobster Gear Requirements and Cooperative Management Procedures
    • Open Testimony on Fishery Issues or Concerns
Adjourn for the Day

Thursday, August 23, 2018

FULL COUNCIL

      • Committee Reports (Committee reports are posted to the website during the Council Meeting)
        • 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM: Coral (Tab N) – Dr. Frazer
        • 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM: Mackerel (Tab C) – Dr. Frazer
        • 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM: Spiny Lobster (Tab K) – Ms. Guyas
        • 9:15 AM – 9:30 AM: Sustainable Fisheries (Tab E) – Dr. Mickle
        • 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM: Gulf SEDAR (Tab I) – Ms. Bosarge
        • 9:45 AM – 10:00 AM: Data Collection (Tab F) – Dr. Stunz
        • 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM: Shrimp (Tab D) – Mr. Diaz
Break - 15 Minutes
      • 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Reef Fish (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
Lunch Recess
        • 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM:  Supporting Agencies Update – (Tab R) – Ms. Bosarge
        • 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM:  Other Business – Ms. Bosarge
        • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM:  Election of Chair and Vice-Chair – Mr. Donaldson
End of Meeting

Next Council Meeting

October 22-25, 2018

Renaissance Battle House

Mobile, AL