*Important Note: Agenda modified due to partial government shutdown.
January 28 – 31, 2019
Perdido Beach Resort
Ballrooms A-D
27200 Perdido Beach Boulevard
Orange Beach, AL
251-981-9811
AGENDA AND SUMMARY DOCUMENTS
- Council Committee Roster (Tab A, No. 2)
- Committees and Council Agenda (Tab A, No. 3)
- Meetings Minutes from October 2018 Council (Tab A, No. 4)
- 2019 / 2020 Meeting Dates (Tab A, No. 5)
- Action Schedule (Tab A, No. 6)
Monday, January 28, 2019
COMMITTEE SESSIONS
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM: Administrative/Budget Committee (Tab G) – Mr. Boyd
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab G, No. 1) – Mr. Boyd
- Approval of October 2018 Minutes (Tab G, No. 2) – Mr. Boyd
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab G, No. 3) – Dr. Simmons
- Review of Advisory Panels
- Review of Ad Hoc Advisory Panels (Tab G, No. 4a) – Dr. Simmons
- Review of Reappointments for Coral, Spiny Lobster, and Data Collection Advisory Panels (Tab G, No. 4b) – Dr. Simmons
- Other Business – Mr. Boyd
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab E, No. 1) – Mr. Diaz
- Approval of October 2018 Minutes (Tab E, No. 2) – Mr. Diaz
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab E, No. 3) – Dr. Kilgour
- Presentation: Update on Deepwater Horizon Open Ocean Restoration Planning – Dr. Reinhardt/Ms. Rounds (Tab E, No. 4) *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- Presentation: Saltonstall Kennedy (S-K) Research Program: Background, Process, and Transparency (Tab E, No. 5) – Mr. Fraga
- Draft: Replacement of Historical Captain Permits with Standard Federal For-Hire Permits (Tab E, No. 6) – Dr. Diagne
- Ad Hoc For-Hire AP Summaries (Tab B, No. 10a and Tab B, No. 11a) – Dr. Diagne
- Written Public Comment Summaries (Tab E, No. 6b) – Ms. Muehlstein
Break - 15 Minutes
10:45 AM – 12:30 PM: Sustainable Fisheries Committee continued (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz
- Discussion and Selection of Allocation Review Triggers – Dr. Diagne
- Presentation (Tab E, No. 7a)
- Draft Letter to NMFS (Tab E, No. 7b)
- Background Information (Tab E, No. 7c)
- Public Hearing Draft Generic Amendment – Carryover of Unharvested Quota (Tab E, No. 8) – Mr. Rindone
- Other Business – Mr. Diaz
Lunch Recess
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Outreach and Education Committee (Tab O) – Mr. Dyskow
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab O, No. 1) – Mr. Dyskow
- Approval of June 2018 Minutes (Tab O, No. 2) – Mr. Dyskow
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab O, No. 3) – Ms. Muehlstein
- Review of the Proposed Draft of Best Fishing Practices (Tab O, No. 4) – Ms. Muehlstein
- Overview of Barotrauma Workshop Plan (Tab O, No. 5) – Ms. Muehlstein
- Update on “Something’s Fishy” Data Collection Tool – Ms. Muehlstein
- Red Grouper (Tab O, No. 6a)
- Yellowtail Snapper (Tab O, No. 6b)
- Other Business – Mr. Dyskow
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM: Data Collection Committee (Tab F) – Dr. Stunz
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab F, No. 1) – Dr. Stunz
- Approval of Minutes (Tab F, No. 2) – Dr. Stunz
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab F, No. 3) – Dr. Froeschke
- Discussion of Commercial Fishing Unique Trip Identifiers – Mr. Strelcheck *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- SEFIER Implementation Update – SERO
- SEFIER Outreach Meeting Schedule (Tab F, No. 5a) – Ms. Muehlstein
- Other Business – Dr. Stunz
Break - 15 Minutes
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM: Shrimp Committee (Tab D) – Ms. Bosarge
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab D, No. 1) – Ms. Bosarge
- Approval of October 2018 Minutes (Tab D, No. 2) – Ms. Bosarge
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab D, No. 3) – Dr. Kilgour
- Draft: Shrimp Amendment 18: Evaluation of Shrimp Effort Threshold Reduction in the Area Monitored for Juvenile Red Snapper Bycatch (Tab D, No. 4) – Dr. Kilgour
- Other Business – Ms. Bosarge
Adjourn for the Day
5:45 PM – 6:45 PM: Workshop on For-Hire Reporting Requirements – Ms. Muehlstein
27235 Canal Road
Orange Beach, AL 36561
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
- Adoption of Agenda (Tab B, No. 1) – Ms. Guyas
- Approval of October 2018 Minutes (Tab B, No. 2) – Ms. Guyas
- Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab B, No. 3) – Dr. Froeschke
- Review of Reef Fish Landings (Tab B, No. 4) – Ms. Gerhart
- Draft Amendment 50: State Management Program for Recreational Red Snapper and Individual State Amendments
- Summary of Public Hearings and Comments (Tab B, No. 5h) – Ms. Muehlstein / State Directors
- Ad Hoc For-Hire AP Summaries (Tab B, No. 10a and Tab B, No. 11a) – Drs. Diagne and Freeman
- Draft Program Amendment 50A (Tab B, No. 5a) – Dr. Lasseter
Break - 15 Minutes when appropriate
Reef Fish Committee continued (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
-
- Draft Amendments for Individual States
- Louisiana Draft Amendment 50B (Tab B, No. 5b)
- Mississippi Draft Amendment 50C (Tab B, No. 5c)
- Alabama Draft Amendment 50D (Tab B, No. 5d)
- Florida Draft Amendment 50E (Tab B, No. 5e)
- Texas Draft Amendment 50F (Tab B, No. 5f)
- Draft Amendments for Individual States
Lunch Recess
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Chair
- Public Hearing Draft Amendment 51: Establish Gray Snapper Status Determination Criteria, Reference Points, and Modify Annual Catch Limits (Tab B, No. 6) – Dr. Froeschke
- Overview of Status Determination Criteria and Reference Points (Tab B, No. 6a)
- Infographic (Tab B, No. 6b)
- Draft Options: Red Grouper Framework Action (Tab B, No. 7) – Mr. Rindone
Break - 15 Minutes
3:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
- Draft Amendment 36B: Modifications to Commercial IFQ Programs (Tab B, No. 8) – Dr. Lasseter
- LETC Comments (Tab B, No. 8a)
- AP Summary (Tab B, No. 8b)
Adjourn for the Day
Wednesday, January 30, 2019
COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED
8:30 AM – 10:45 AM: Reef Fish Committee continued (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
- Review Draft Options of Red Snapper Reallocation Document (Tab B, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
- Ad Hoc Reef Fish Headboat Advisory Panel Meeting – Dr. Diagne
- Meeting Summary (Tab B, No. 10a)
- Background Material: Reef Fish Amendment 42: Reef Fish Recreational Management for Headboat Survey Vessels (Tab B, No. 10b)
- Background Material: Decision Tool for Initial Individual Allocations in Amendment 42 (Tab B, No. 10c)
- Ad Hoc Red Snapper Charter For-Hire Advisory Panel Meeting – Dr. Freeman
- Meeting Summary (Tab B, No. 11a)
- Background Material: Reef Fish Amendment 41: Allocation-Based Management for Federally Permitted Charter Vessels (Tab B, No. 11b)
- Background Material: Decision Tools for Initial Individual Allocations in Amendment 41
- Red Snapper (Tab B, No. 11c)
- Greater Amberjack (Tab B, No. 11d)
- Gag Grouper (Tab B, No. 11e)
- Gray Triggerfish (Tab B, No. 11f)
- Red Grouper (Tab B, No. 11g)
- SSC Report (Tab B, No. 12) – Dr. Froeschke
- Proposed Changes in State Boundaries for Reef Fish Management
- 9-Mile Map (Tab B, No. 13)
- Other Business – Ms. Guyas
Break - 15 Minutes
FULL COUNCIL
- 11:00 AM – 11:10 AM: Call to Order, Announcements, and Introductions – Dr. Frazer
- 11:10 AM – 11:15 AM: Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, Nos. 3 and 4) – Dr. Frazer
- 11:15 AM – 12:00 PM: Review of Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications, if any (Tab S) – Dr. Crabtree / Dr. Frazer
- Presentation: Mariner Program Proposal to Harvest Sargassum in the Gulf of Mexico (Tab S, No. 1) – Ms. Myers
- 12:00 PM – 12:15 PM: Review of Public Comments on EFP Applications, if any (Tab S, No. 3) – Ms. Muehlstein
- 12:15 PM – 12:30 PM: Presentations
- Alabama Law Enforcement Efforts (Tab A, No. 8) – Major Downey
Lunch Recess
- 1:30 PM – 4:30 PM: Public Comment – Dr. Frazer
- Open Testimony on Fishery Issues or Concerns
Break - 15 Minutes
FULL COUNCIL
- 4:45 PM – 5:30 PM: Closed Session – Dr. Frazer
- Administrative Matters
Adjourn for the Day
Thursday, January 30, 2019
FULL COUNCIL SESSION , Continued
-
-
- Committee Reports (Committee reports are posted to the website during the Council Meeting)
- 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM: Shrimp (Tab D) – Ms. Bosarge
- 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM: Administrative / Budget (Tab G) – Mr. Boyd
- 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM: Data Collection (Tab F) – Dr. Stunz
- 9:15 AM – 9:45 AM: Sustainable Fisheries (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz
- 9:45 AM – 10:15 AM: Outreach and Education (Tab O) – Mr. Dyskow
- Committee Reports (Committee reports are posted to the website during the Council Meeting)
-
Break - 15 Minutes
-
-
- Committee Reports (Continued)
- 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM: Reef Fish (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
- Committee Reports (Continued)
-
Lunch Recess
-
-
-
- 1:30 PM – 2:00 PM: Vote on Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications (Tab S) – Dr. Frazer
- 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM: Supporting Agencies Update (Tab R) – Dr. Frazer
- South Atlantic Council Liaison
- NOAA Office of Law Enforcement (OLE) *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
- U.S. Coast Guard *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- Department of State *SEE NOTE ABOVE
- 2:30 PM – 3:00 PM: Other Business – Dr. Frazer
- Overview of the Proposed Changes to the Financial Interest and Voting Recusal for Council Members (Tab X) – Levy
- Presentation (Tab X, No. 2)
- Overview of the Proposed Changes to the Financial Interest and Voting Recusal for Council Members (Tab X) – Levy
-
-
End of Meeting