Gray Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)

Gray Triggerfish (Balistes capriscus)

Scientific Name

Balistes capriscus

Regulations

Recreational Commercial
Season

Quota Closure beginning 12:01 AM local time on September 15, 2021

If landings reach the recreational ACT harvest will be prohibited for the remainder of the fishing year.

Season Closed June – July; If landings reach the commercial ACT harvest will be prohibited for the remainder of the fishing year.
Minimum Size Limit 15 inches fork length Minimum Size Limit 14 inches fork length
Bag Limit 1 fish per person within the 20-reef fish aggregate bag limit which includes vermilion snapper, lane snapper, gray triggerfish, almaco jack, golden tilefish, goldface tilefish, and blueline tilefish. Trip Limit 16 fish
Permit State issued recreational license/angler registry, federal angler registry or Federal charter/headboat permit for reef fish Permit Commercial vessel permit for reef fish is required.
Gear Non-stainless steel circle hooks are required when fishing with natural baits. At least one dehooking device is required and must be used to remove hooks. Gear Non-stainless steel circle hooks are required when fishing with natural baits. At least one dehooking device is required and must be used to remove hooks.

Common Name

Leatherjacket

Stock Status

Overfishing – Yes

Overfished – No (rebuilding)

Stock Assessment

SEDAR 62 to be continued

SEDAR 43

Harvest Limits

Sector Annual Catch Limit Annual Catch Target
Stock   456,900 pounds
Commercial    95,949 pounds  88,273 pounds
Recreational   360,951 pounds  274,323 pounds

Allocation

Gray Triggerfish ACL Pie Chart