Gulf Council Seeks Applicants for its Ad Hoc Commercial Red Snapper and Grouper-Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota Program Advisory Panel

The Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council is seeking applicants for its Ad Hoc Commercial Red Snapper and Grouper-Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) Program Advisory Panel (AP).

Application deadline March 6, 2024 at 5:00 PM EST

APPLY HERE

Reef Fish

Brenda Ballard

Jane Black-Lee

Douglass W. Boyd

Patrick Cagle

Ronald Chicola

Harold Dauterive

Jason DeLaCruz

Joshua Ellender

Martin Fisher

Troy Frady, Vice Chair

John Greene, Jr

Keith “Buddy” Guindon

Dylan Hubbard, Chair

Chris Jenkins

Kyle Johnson

John Marquez, Jr

Gregory Mercurio

Mike Prasek, Jr

Staff Rep: Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2024

Red Drum

John Aukeman

Doug Boyd

Mike Frenette

Benjamin Graham

John Green

Joseph Hendon

Mark Luitjen

James McClellon

Burt E. Moritz

Herb Murphy

Lance Nacio

Harris Pappas

Thomas Prewitt III

Erman Rawlings

Derek Shoobridge

William Stein III

Rudy Valenciano

Staff Rep: Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2023

Coastal Migratory Pelagics

Steven Asher

William Campbell

Joshua Ellender

Justin Fadalla

Martin Fisher, Chair

Gary Hayes

Benjamin Knight

David Krebs, Jr.

Christopher Mallory

Tom Marvel, Vice Chair

Alex Murray

George Niles

Kelty Readenour

Lance Robinson

William Stein III

Ed Swindell

Robert Woithe

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer/Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2026

Shrimp

Leann Bosarge, Chair

Steve Bosarge

Wilburn “Ricky” Brown

Thu Bui

Glenn R. Delaney

Gary Graham

Andrea Hance

Harris Lasseigne, Jr

Lance Nacio

Franklin Parker

Hunter Pearce

William “Corky” Perret, Vice Chair

Laura Picariello

Randy Skinner

Phillip Tran

John Williams

Staff Rep: Matt Freeman

Next Appointments – 2024

Data Collection

Michael Colby

Troy Frady, Chair

Sepp Haukebo

Scott Hickman

Dylan Hubbard, Vice Chair 

Charlotte Marin

John Marquez, Jr.

Ashford Rosenberg

Eric Schmidt

Zac Sturm

Staff Rep: Lisa Hollensead

Next Appointments – 2025

Spiny Lobster

Donald Behringer, Jr.

Casey Butler

Bill Kelly

Josh Nicklaus, Vice Chair

George Niles

Daniel Padron, Chair

Simon Stafford

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer

Next Appointments – 2025

Coral

Jon Paul “J.P.” Brooker

Martha Guyas

Scott Hickman, Vice Chair

Shelly Krueger, Chair

Richard Ruzicka

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer/Zeenatal Basher

Next Appointments – 2025

Ad Hoc Red Snapper / Grouper-Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) 

Jane Black-Lee

William Copeland

Jason DeLaCruz

Jonathan Floyd

Keith “Buddy” Guindon

Scott Hickman

David Krebs, Chair

Harris Pappas

Dennis Parker

Franklin Parker

Todd Rosetti

Nick Ruland

Lisa Schmidt

Jerri Smitko

James Swindle

Theodore Tomeny

David Walker, Vice Chair

Jim Zurbrick

Staff Rep: Council Staff

Ad Hoc Charter For-Hire Data Collection

Kevin Beach

Elizabeth Boggs

Joshua Ellender

Richard Fischer

Jim Green III, Chair

Michael Jennings, Vice Chair

Bo Johnson

Steve Papen

Clarence Seymour, Jr.

Clay Shidler

Thad Stewart

Josh Swinford

Abby Webster

Staff Rep: Lisa Hollensead

AP member contact information is available by clicking on each AP title.