Advisory Panel (AP) Members are recreational and commercial fishermen, charter boat operators, buyers, sellers, and consumers with knowledge about a particular fishery.

Reef Fish

Brenda Ballard

Charles Bergmann

Jane Black-Lee

Douglass W. Boyd

Steve Buckner

Patrick Cagle

Ronald Chicola

Harold Dauterive

Jason DeLaCruz

Joshua Ellender

Martin Fisher

Troy Frady, Vice Chair

John Greene, Jr

Keith “Buddy” Guindon

Dylan Hubbard

Chris Jenkins

Kyle Johnson

John Marquez, Jr

Gregory Mercurio

Mike Prasek, Jr

Ed Walker, Chair

Staff Rep: Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2024

Red Drum

John Aukeman

Doug Boyd

Mike Frenette

Benjamin Graham

John Green

Joseph Hendon

Mark Luitjen

James McClellon

Burt E. Moritz

Herb Murphy

Lance Nacio

Harris Pappas

Thomas Prewitt III

Erman Rawlings

Derek Shoobridge

William Stein III

Rudy Valenciano

Staff Rep: Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2023

Coastal Migratory Pelagics

Kesley Banks

Charles Bergmann II

James Bruce

Roy Cravey

Joshua Ellender

Martin Fisher, Chair

Chris Jenkins

Christopher Mallory

Tom Marvel, Vice Chair

Jeffrey Mathews

George Niles

Kelty Readenour

William Stein III

Ed Swindell

Ed Walker

James Michael Whitfield

Robert Woithe

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer/Ryan Rindone

Next Appointments – 2023

Shrimp

Leann Bosarge

Steve Bosarge, Vice Chair

Wilburn “Ricky” Brown

Thu Bui

Glenn R. Delaney

Gary Graham

Andrea Hance

Harris Lasseigne, Jr

Lance Nacio

Franklin Parker

Hunter Pearce

William “Corky” Perret, Chair

Laura Picariello

Randy Skinner

Phillip Tran

John Williams

Staff Rep: Matt Freeman

Next Appointments – 2024

Data Collection

Michael Colby

Troy Frady

Sepp Haukebo

Scott Hickman

Dylan Hubbard

Charlotte Marin

John Marquez, Jr.

Ashford Rosenberg

Eric Schmidt

Zac Sturm

Staff Rep: Lisa Hollensead

Next Appointments – 2025

Spiny Lobster

Donald Behringer, Jr.

Casey Butler

Bill Kelly

Josh Nicklaus

George Niles

Daniel Padron

Simon Stafford

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer

Next Appointments – 2025

Coral

Jon Paul “J.P.” Brooker

Martha Guyas

Scott Hickman

Shelly Krueger

Richard Ruzicka

Staff Rep: Natasha Méndez-Ferrer/Zeenatal Basher

Next Appointments – 2025

Ad Hoc Red Snapper / Grouper-Tilefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) 

Jane Black-Lee

William Copeland

Jason DeLaCruz

Jonathan Floyd

Keith “Buddy” Guindon

Scott Hickman

David Krebs, Chair

Harris Pappas

Dennis Parker

Franklin Parker

Todd Rosetti

Nick Ruland

Lisa Schmidt

Jerri Smitko

James Swindle

Theodore Tomeny

David Walker, Vice Chair

Wayne Werner

Jim Zurbrick

Staff Rep: Ava Lasseter

Working and Focus Groups

Shrimp Focus Group (formed Aug 2021)

Core Members

Leann Bosarge

Glenn Delaney

Benny Gallaway

Dave Gloeckner

Alan Lowther

James Nance

William (Corky) Perret

Clay Porch

James Primrose

John Walter

Johnny Williams

Support Members

Gregg Bray

Frank Helies

Peter Hood

Mara Levy

Michelle Masi

Steve Smith

Kelly Spalding

 

Staff Representative: Matt Freeman

IFQ Focus Group

Small shareholder – Casey Streeter

Medium shareholder – Jim Zurbrick

Large shareholder – David Walker

Crew – Brad Gorst

New entrant – Lance Nacio

Permitholder who leases (no shares) – Laura Chicola

Dealer – Jason Delacruz

Knowledgeable non-participant – Dr. Andrew Ropicki

 

Staff Representative:  Ava Lasseter

AP member contact information is available by clicking on each AP title.