March 30 – April 2, 2020

The Lodge at Gulf State Park
21196 East Beach Blvd
Gulf Shores, AL  36542

(251) 540-4000

Register for Webinar

Note:  These tabs will be updated on March 16, 20, and 27

AGENDA AND SUMMARY DOCUMENTS

Monday, March 30, 2020

FULL COUNCIL

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM: Closed Session (Tab T) – Dr. Frazer

Note:  only the Agenda is available for the public.  

  • Agenda (Tab T, No. 1)
  • Selection of Coastal Migratory Pelagics Advisory Panel Members
    • Meeting Attendance of CMP Members 2017-2019 (Tab T, No. 2a)
    • CMP Applicants (Tab T, No. 2b) and Recommendation Letters (Tab T, No. 2c)
  • Selection of Red Drum Advisory Panel Members (Tab T, No. 3)
  • Selection of 2019 Law Enforcement Officer/Team of the Year (Tab T, No. 4)
  • Other Business
Break - 15 Minutes

COMMITTEE SESSIONS

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM:  Gulf SEDAR (Tab I) – Dr. Frazer

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab I, No. 1) – Dr. Frazer
  • Approval of October 2019 Minutes (Tab I, No. 2) – Dr. Frazer
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab I, No. 3) – Mr. Rindone
  • Review of Gulf of Mexico SEDAR Schedule (Tab I, No. 4) – Mr. Rindone
  • Interim Analyses – Discussion on Timing and Use for Management (Tab I, No. 5) – Dr. Simmons / Dr. Porch
  • Other Business – Dr. Frazer

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM: Ecosystem Committee (Tab Q) – Dr. Shipp

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab Q, No. 1) – Dr. Shipp
  • Approval of October 2018 Minutes (Tab Q, No. 2) – Dr. Shipp
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab Q, No. 3) – Dr. Méndez-Ferrer
  • Summary Report from the Ecosystem Technical Committee Meeting (Tab Q, No. 4) – Dr. Méndez-Ferrer
  • Update on Fishery Ecosystem Plan (Tab Q, No. 5) – Dr. Méndez-Ferrer
  • Other Business – Dr. Shipp
Lunch Recess

1:45 PM – 3:30 PM: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab E, No. 1) – Mr. Diaz
  • Approval of January 2020 Minutes (Tab E, No. 2) – Mr. Diaz
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab E, No. 3) – Dr. Hollensead
  • Presentation on Depredation by Marine Mammals (Tab E, No. 4) – Ms. Engleby / Ms. Horstman
  • Public Hearing Draft:  Reef Fish Amendment 48/Red Drum Amendment 5:  Status Determination Criteria and Optimum Yield for Reef Fish and Red Drum (Tab E, No. 5) – Dr. Froeschke
Break - 15 Minutes

3:45 PM – 5:30 PM: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz

  • Framework Action:  Modification of Fishing Access in Eastern Gulf of Mexico Marine Protected Areas (Tab E, No. 6) – Mr. Rindone
  • Committee Discussion on Allocation Issues – Dr. Frazer
  • Other Business – Mr. Diaz
Adjourn for the Day

NMFS Q&A Session Immediately Following Sustainable Fisheries Committee – Dr. Roy Crabtree

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM: Law Enforcement Committee (Tab L) – Mr. Diaz

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab L, No. 1) – Mr. Diaz
  • Approval of October 2019 Minutes (Tab L, No. 2) – Mr. Diaz
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab L, No. 3) – Dr. Lasseter
  • Law Enforcement Technical Committee (LETC) Meeting Summary (Tab L, No. 4) – Dr. Lasseter
  • Presentation on 2019 Report to Congress on Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (Tab L, No. 5) – Ms. Cole / Commander Binniker
  • Other Business – Mr. Diaz

9:30 AM – 10:30 AM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab B, No. 1) – Ms. Guyas
  • Approval of January 2020 Minutes (Tab B, No. 2) – Ms. Guyas
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab B, No. 3) – Mr. Rindone
  • Review of Reef Fish and CMP Landings (Tab B, No. 4) – SERO
  • Draft Amendments 36B and 36C:  Modifications to Commercial IFQ Programs and Presentations
    • Amendments 36B and 36C Presentation (Tab B, No. 5a) – Dr. Lasseter
    • Amendment 36B Document (Tab B, No. 5b)
    • Amendment 36C Document (Tab B, No. 5c)
Break - 15 Minutes (when appropriate)

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

  • Draft Amendments 36B and 36C:  Modifications to Commercial IFQ Programs and Presentations – continued
Lunch Recess

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Break - 15 Minutes (when appropriate)

3:45 PM – 5:30 PM: Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

  • Draft Framework Action: Modification of the Gulf of Mexico Lane Snapper Annual Catch Limit – Dr. Hollensead
    • Document (Tab B, No. 7a)
    • Lane Snapper One-Page Information Sheet (Tab B, No. 7b) – Dr. Hollensead
  • SSC Report (Tab B, No. 8) – Mr. Rindone / SSC Representative
  • Other Business – Ms. Guyas
Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM: Shrimp Committee (Tab D) – Ms. Bosarge

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab D, No. 1) – Ms. Bosarge
  • Approval of April 2019 Minutes (Tab D, No. 2) – Ms. Bosarge
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab D, No. 3) – Dr. Freeman
  • Review of the Updated Stock Assessments
    • Presentation on Brown, Pink, and White Shrimp (Tab D, No. 4) – Dr. Masi
    • SSC Recommendations Regarding Shrimp Stock Assessments (Tab B, No. 8) – SSC Representative
    • Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
  • Gulf Shrimp Fishery Effort and Landings (Tab D, No. 5) – Dr. Masi
    • SSC Recommendations Regarding Shrimp Stock Assessments (Tab B, No. 8) – SSC Representative
    • Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
  • Preliminary 2019 Royal Red Shrimp Index (Tab D, No. 6) – Dr. Masi
    • SSC Recommendations Regarding Shrimp Stock Assessments (Tab B, No. 8) – SSC Representative
    • Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
  • Biological Review of the Texas Closure – Dr. Masi
    • Document (Tab D, No. 7a)
    • Presentation (Tab D, No. 7b)
    • Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
  • Review of Shrimp FMP Objectives – Dr. Freeman
    • Document (Tab D, No. 8)
    • Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, NO. 9)
  • Remaining Items from Summary of the Shrimp Advisory Panel Meeting (Tab D, No. 9) – Dr. Freeman
  • Other Business – Ms. Bosarge
Break - 15 Minutes

10:15 AM – 11:15 AM: Habitat Protection and Restoration Committee (Tab P) – Mr. Banks

  • Adoption of Agenda (Tab P, No. 1) – Mr. Banks
  • Approval of August 2019 Minutes (Tab P, No. 2) – Mr. Bankks
  • Action Guide and Next Steps (Tab P, No. 3) – Dr. Hollensead
  • Report from the CCC Habitat Subcommittee August 2019 Meeting (Tab P, No. 4) – Dr. Hollensead
    • Background:  Final Report from CCC Habitat Subcommittee Meeting (Tab P, No. 4a)
  • Update on Essential Fish Habitat Amendment (Tab P, No. 5) – Dr. Hollensead
  • Other Business – Mr. Banks

FULL COUNCIL

  • 11:15 AM – 11:20 AM: Call to Order, Announcements, and Introductions – Dr. Frazer
  • 11:20 AM – 11:25 AM:  Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, Nos. 3 and 4) – Dr. Frazer
  • 11:25 AM – 11:30 AM:  Review of Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications, if any (Tab S) – Dr. Crabtree / Dr. Frazer
  • 11:30 AM – 11:35 AM:  Review of Public Comments on EFP Applications, if any – Ms. Muehlstein
  • 11:35 AM – 12:30 PM:  Presentations
    • Deepwater Horizon Open Ocean Fish Restoration  (Tab A, No. 7) – Dr. Reinhardt
    • Alabama Law Enforcement Efforts (Tab A, No. 8) – Major Downey
    • Update on SEFHIER (Tab A, No. 9) – Ms. Gerhart
Lunch Recess
  • 2:00 PM – 5:30 PM: Public Comment – Dr. Frazer
    • Open Testimony on Other Fishery Issues or Concerns
Adjourn for the Day

Thursday, April 2, 2020

FULL COUNCIL – Continued

      • Committee Reports (Committee reports are posted to the website during the Council Meeting)
        • 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM:  Gulf SEDAR (Tab I) – Dr. Frazer
        • 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM:  Ecosystem (Tab Q) – Dr. Shipp
        • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM:  Sustainable Fisheries (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz
Break - 15 Minutes
      • Committee Reports (Continued)
        • 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM:  Law Enforcement (Tab L) – Mr. Diaz
        • 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM:  Shrimp (Tab D) – Ms. Bosarge
        • 10:45 AM – 11:00 AM:  Habitat Protection and Restoration (Tab P) – Mr. Banks
        • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM:  Reef Fish (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
Lunch Recess
          • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM:  Reef Fish continued (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
        • 2:30 PM – 2:45 PM:  Vote on Exempted Fishing Permit (EFP) Applications (Tab S) – Dr. Frazer
        • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM:  Supporting Agencies Update (Tab R) – Dr. Frazer
          • South Atlantic Council Liaison
          • NOAA Office of Law Enforcement (OLE)
          • Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
          • U.S. Coast Guard
          • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
          • Department of State
        • 3:45 PM – 4:00 PM:  Other Business (Tab U) – Dr. Frazer
End of Meeting

Next Council Meeting

June 15 – 18, 2020

Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront
333 – 1st Street South
St. Petersburg, FL 33701

(727) 894-5000