August 24 – 28, 2020

Meeting Time is Eastern Time Zone

via webinar (no need to pre-register – use this link daily to join the meeting)

Note:  These tabs will be updated on August 7, 14, and 21

AGENDA AND SUMMARY DOCUMENTS

Monday, August 24, 2020

FULL COUNCIL

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM EDT:  Closed Session (Tab T) – Dr. Frazer

Closed Sessions are closed to the public

  • Agenda (Tab T, No. 1)
  • Final Selection of Coastal Migratory Pelagics (CMP) and Red Drum Advisory Panel Members
  • Other Internal Administrative Matters
Break - 30 Minutes

COMMITTEE SESSIONS

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT:  Administrative/Budget (Tab G) – Mr. Dyskow

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT:  Data Collection Committee (Tab F) – Mr. Anson

Lunch Recess

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM EDT: Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz

Break - 15 Minutes

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EDT:  Sustainable Fisheries Committee (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz

  • Public Hearing Draft Amendment Reef Fish 48/Red Drum 5: Status Determination Criteria and Optimum Yield for Reef Fish and Red Drum continued (Tab E, No. 6) – Dr. Froeschke
  • Presentation on Depredation by Marine Mammals (Tab E, No. 7) – Ms. Engleby and Ms. Long
  • Other Business – Mr. Diaz
Adjourn for the Day

Tuesday, August 25, 2020

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Break - 15 Minutes

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Lunch Recess

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Break - 15 Minutes

2:45 PM – 4:30 PM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

CONTINUED DISCUSSION AFTER BREAK

  • Review:  August 5, 2020, MRIP Red Snapper State Data Calibration Webinar – Dr. Cody
Adjourn for the Day

Wednesday, August 26, 2020

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

  • Revised Draft Amendment 53: Red Grouper Catch Limits and Sector Allocations
Break - 15 Minutes

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

Lunch Recess

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM EDT:  Reef Fish Committee (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

  • Public Hearing Draft Amendment 36B: Modifications to Commercial IFQ Programs – Dr. Lasseter
  • Remaining Items from the SSC Report (Tab B, No. 7b and Tab B, No. 13) – Dr. J. Powers
  • Other Business – Ms. Guyas
Break - 15 Minutes

2:45 PM – 4:00 PM EDT:  Gulf SEDAR (Tab I) – Dr. Frazer

Gulf Council and NOAA Fisheries

Virtual Question and Answer Session with the Public

4:30 – 6:00 PM EDT

Participants will be able to listen online through the Go-To-Webinar application or through the phone.  If you want to speak to ask a question, you must join the webinar online.  Alternatively, during the meeting, you can email questions to gulfcouncil@gulfcouncil.org or text them to 813-317-6220 and a staff member will ask on your behalf.

See link below to register to join the session online using your computer or smartphone.

To listen in by phone, call: (562) 247-8321 and use the Audio Access Code: 357842945

Adjourn for the Day

Thursday, August 27, 2020

COMMITTEE SESSIONS CONTINUED

9:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT:  Mackerel (Tab C) – Mr. Riechers

Break - 15 Minutes

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM EDT:  Ecosystem (Tab Q) – Dr. Shipp

Lunch Recess

FULL COUNCIL

All times listed are EDT

  • 1:00 PM – 1:10 PM: Call to Order, Announcements, and Introductions – Dr. Frazer
  • 1:10 PM – 1:15 PM:  Induction of New Council Members – Dr. Crabtree
  • 1:15 PM – 1:20 PM:  Adoption of Agenda and Approval of Minutes (Tab A, Nos. 3 and 4 ) – Dr. Frazer

All times listed are EDT

  • 1:20 PM – 3:30 PM:  Public Comment – Dr. Frazer
    • Comments on Executive Order 13921
    • Open Testimony on Other Fishery Issues or Concerns
Break - 15 Minutes

All times listed are EDT

      • Committee Reports (Committee reports are posted to the website during the Council Meeting)
        • 3:45 PM – 3:55 PM:  Administrative/Budget (Tab G) – Mr. Dyskow
        • 3:55 PM – 4:00 PM:  Coastal Migratory Pelagics and Red Drum Advisory Panel Appointments (Tab T) – Dr. Frazer
Adjourn for the Day

Friday, August 28, 2020

FULL COUNCIL – Continued

All times listed are EDT

      • Committee Reports (Continued)
        • 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM:  Gulf SEDAR (Tab I) – Dr. Frazer
        • 9:15 AM – 9:30 AM:  Data Collection (Tab F) – Mr. Anson
        • 9:30 AM – 10:00 AM:  Sustainable Fisheries (Tab E) – Mr. Diaz
        • 10:00 AM – 10:15 AM:  Ecosystem (Tab Q) – Dr. Shipp
        • 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM:  Mackerel (Tab C) – Mr. Riechers
Break - 15 Minutes

All times listed are EDT

      • Committee Reports (Continued)
        • 10:45 AM – 12:00 PM:  Reef Fish (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas
Lunch Recess

All times listed are EDT

      • Committee Reports (Continued)
        • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM:  Reef Fish – continued (Tab B) – Ms. Guyas

All times listed are EDT

        • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM:  Supporting Agencies Update (Tab R) – Dr. Frazer
          • Texas Law Enforcement Efforts (Tab R, No. 1) – Asst. Commander Barker
          • South Atlantic Council Liaison – Ms. Beckwith
          • NOAA Office of Law Enforcement (OLE) (Tab R, No. 3) – Lt. Scarpa
          • Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission – Mr. Donaldson
          • U.S. Coast Guard – Lt. Giancola/LTJG. Peterson
          • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
          • Department of State
        • 3:30 PM – 3:45 PM:  Other Business – Dr. Frazer
        • 3:45 PM – 4:00 PM:  Election of Chair and Vice-Chair – Mr. Donaldson
End of Meeting

Next Council Meeting

October 26 – 29, 2020

Courtyard by Marriott
1600 East Beach Blvd
Gulfport, MS 39501

(228) 864-4310